Privacy policy, terms of use and disclaimer

This privacy policy sets out how we will use personal data in the development of the North London Waste Plan (the “NLWP).

The seven Boroughs working on the NLWP are Barnet, Camden, Enfield, Hackney Haringey, Islington and Waltham Forest (the “North London Boroughs”).

This website is brought to you by the North London Waste Plan team (the “NLWP team”). The NLWP team is employed by the London Borough of Camden on behalf of the North London Boroughs

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the responsibility of the data controller is carried out jointly by the data controllers of each of the North London Boroughs. The representative of the North London Boroughs is the Programme Manager for the NLWP.

The North London Boroughs are all subject to the Act and all their websites contain privacy statements and detail how they treat personal data. This privacy statement deals with the specific use of personal data on the NLWP website.

 What personal information do we collect?

The North London Boroughs are required under the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004 (PCPA) to plan for waste in their areas. They have decided to do this jointly. Under the PCPA the North London Boroughs are required to consult on the plans they draw up including the NLWP.

We do collect private information from you to enable us to carry out our obligations to produce and consult on the NLWP and to ensure that it meets the needs of the North London Boroughs

  • If you fill in the form or otherwise ask to be kept informed about the next stages of the NLWP
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • If you complete any other forms on our site
  • If you contact us with comments or make representations on the NLWP
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, though you do not have to respond to them

When we contact you at different stages of the NLWP, we offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving updates. We only collect, hold and use personal data where it is necessary and proportionate to do so. We securely delete any personal data when no it is longer needed.

Where we store your personal data

To operate effectively and efficiently, we may use Information Technology (IT) Services, which may sometimes be based or supported outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). All our IT services comply with the principles of the Act and in particular we adopt and maintain high standards in respect of the handling and use of that personal data. We keep your personal data secure and safe.

 How we will use the information

We use information held about you to carry out our obligations as planning authorities and to improve the outcomes of the NLWP in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you if you have asked to be kept informed
  • To respond to any request or comment you might have made
  • When you make a representation on the NLWP, we will publish your name and organisation (where appropriate) together with the representation you made during consultation in lists of representations made on the NLWP but no other personal information will be publicised
  • To ensure that the content of the website is presented in the most effective manner

 Disclosure

The NLWP team will pass your details to the North London Boroughs when you have made a representation to the NLWP or when we have received from you any other comment relevant to one or more boroughs.

No personal information you have given us will be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes.

 Your rights

If you do not wish certain information about you to be exchanged within the Councils, you can request that this does not happen. However when you make a representation on the NLWP, we will publish your name and organisation (where appropriate) together with the representation you made.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act..

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to feedback@nlwp.net or 020 7974 5916.

General

We reserve the right to amend or vary this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing updated terms and conditions on the Site.

Collecting information automatically

From time to time we may collect statistics about your visit to our website. We use this information to track user activity which in turn helps us to improve the website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Disclaimer

We are committed to the highest standard of quality information and every attempt has been made to present up-to-date and accurate information. However, we can give no warranty as to the accuracy of the information on this website and accept no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies.